I am impressed with all the high quality fantasy and sci-fi shows in recent years. Fantasy and sci-fi are genres I like very much and I can't believe how many of them there have been. You are going to think that I am a complete TV addict, which I am sure that I am. With 365 days per year, and 24 show per season, it is easy to watch several series in the course of a year.
Title | Year | Commentary |
Battlestar Galactica | 2003 | is absolutely brilliant. By season 3 it turns into a real gritty drama doing things that no other sci-fi show has done before. It has replaced "Buffy" as my favorite TV show. The grittiness of the show could be compared to "The Sopranos." |
Dead like me | 2003 | is also brilliant. The first season was great and the second season was O.K. They are going to make a movie out of it. Bryan Fuller who created it went on to create "Wonder Falls", "Heroes" and "Pushing Daisies" which was at best mixed quality. He has created a new show called "Pushing Daisies" the premiere of which I watched last night and it was good in a more cartoon sort of way. |
Heroes | 2006 | The first season was absolutely incredible. For some reason the second season has gotten to a poor start. Heroes is like a gritty and more realistic version of "X-men." It also reminds me a little of "The sopranos". |
Smallville | 2000 | is clever and WB's replacement for Buffy. The first couple of seasons had many things in common with Buffy. Season 4 can be skipped almost entirely. Smallville, Dead Like Me, and Heroes all make good replacements for the Buffy deprived Buffy addicts. |
Lost | 2004 | is also brilliant and really broke new ground as far as TV entertainment. |
Doctor Who | 2004 | The new BBC is not brillant but it is good, upbeat and fun to watch if you like sci-fi. |
Reaper | 2007 | The new show is a cute comedy and light weight. It is about a guy who returns escaped souls back to hell. |
"Moonlight" | 2007 | is a Friday night show about a vampire private detective. It is barely watchable. We have seen this before with "Angel." |
"bionic Woman", | 2007 | I have just barely started watching the new which is darker compared to the old show. Don't know yet if I will like it. |
Mash | 1972 | This drama about doctors in a mobile army hospital intented the term "Dramady", where really it is a drama pretending to be a comedy. M*A*S*H deserves honorable mention for its 11 year run and and 35 years in re-runs. |
"The 4400" | 2004 | a good if very low budget sci-fi show and drama. The pilot episode was exceptional and really caught my attention. Since then the shows have been good but by no means great. |
House M.D. | 2004 | is but one of my favorite shows. I didn't watch it at first because I thought that it would be some stupid soap opera, but instead it is a really smart show. |
Stargate SG-1 | 1998 | lasted ten years and was good and a big improvement over the Stargate movie. The spin off Stargate Atlantis is also good, despite some flaws. These shows have a "star trek" feel to them. Season 7 was not very good, except for the beginning and the end. |
Highlander | 1997 | was also a good very low budget fantasy show that was also a big improvement over the movie. The first few shows were a little rough before it got good. Season 6 was mostly a waste. I haven't seen the spin-offs. |
Sliders | 1992 | I rewatched from the early 90's. The first couple of seasons are very fun to watch. The third season had problems. Season 4 was an improvement and and season 5 was barely watchable. |
Farscape | 1999 | Speaking of low budget sci-fi, I really like . For a while it was the flagship show of the Sci-fi channel. The first season was a bit low budget but it improved from there. Some of the later shows were a bit dark and maybe too dark. You have to get used to having realistic looking muppets with live actors. |
Dark angel | 1999 | |
Firefly | 2003 | serentity |
Star Trek the Next Generation | 1987 | |
Deep Space 9 | 1991 | |
voyager | 1994 | |
Enterprise | 2000 | |
Red Dwarf | 1988 | |
Jake 2.0 | 2003 | |
prison break | 2005 | |
24 | 2002 | |
quantuum leap | 1986 | |
Moonlighting | 1986 | |
Wonder Falls | 2004 | was at best mixed quality |
Pushing Daisies | 2007 | the premiere I watched last night and it was good in a more cartoon sort of way. |
Buffy The Vampire Slayer | 1995 | |
Angel | 1998 |
John Coffey |